World Cup 2026 Odds Tracker: Live Market Updates for SA Punters

Mark Smith
24 April 2026
221 Views

This page tracks the most important World Cup 2026 betting markets across South Africa’s top licensed operators, updated weekly before the tournament and daily from 11 June 2026. Bookmark this page as your central reference point for the best available odds on outright winner, Golden Boot, group winners, Golden Glove and key specials markets throughout the tournament.

Last updated: April 2026 (pre-tournament). Next update: Early May 2026. All odds from licensed SA operators. Verify prices on your operator’s site before placing any bet.

Outright Winner Odds, Who Will Win World Cup 2026?

NationHollywoodbetsBetway SA10bet SASunbetMove
Argentina5.005.255.005.10,
France5.505.505.755.50,
Spain6.006.006.255.75↑
England7.007.507.007.25,
Brazil7.508.007.508.00,
Germany8.509.008.509.00,
Portugal12.0012.0013.0012.00,
Netherlands14.0015.0014.0014.00,
Belgium18.0020.0018.0020.00,
Uruguay25.0025.0028.0025.00,
Morocco28.0030.0028.0030.00,
Colombia32.0035.0032.0034.00,
Japan40.0040.0045.0040.00,
South Africa250.00300.00250.00275.00,

Move column shows odds direction since last update: ↑ = shortened (more favoured), ↓ = drifted (less favoured), = stable. Spain shortened following confirmation of Lamine Yamal’s ankle recovery.

Golden Boot (Top Scorer) Odds

Player (Nation)HollywoodbetsBetway SA10bet SASunbetMove
Kylian Mbappe (FRA)5.505.506.005.75,
Erling Haaland (NOR)6.006.506.006.25,
Harry Kane (ENG)8.008.008.508.00,
Lautaro Martinez (ARG)12.0012.0013.0012.00,
Vinicius Jr (BRA)14.0015.0014.0015.00,
Darwin Nunez (URU)18.0020.0018.0020.00,
Bukayo Saka (ENG)20.0020.0022.0020.00,
Romelu Lukaku (BEL)22.0025.0022.0022.00,
Evidence Makgopa (RSA)150.00175.00150.00150.00,

Group Winner Odds, Best Price Per Group

GroupPredicted WinnerBest Available OddsRunner-Up Pick
AMexico2.10Czech Republic (3.10)
BCanada2.50Switzerland (2.80)
CBrazil1.30Morocco (4.50)
DUSA1.85Turkey (4.00)
EGermany1.45Ivory Coast (5.50)
FNetherlands1.75Japan (4.00)
GBelgium1.90Egypt (5.50)
HSpain1.55Uruguay (4.00)
IFrance1.40Senegal (5.00)
JArgentina1.28Austria (5.00)
KPortugal1.45Colombia (3.80)
LEngland1.40Croatia (4.50)

Group A row highlighted, South Africa’s group. Best group winner odds are sourced from the highest-price SA licensed operator as of April 2026.

Golden Glove (Best Goalkeeper) Odds

Goalkeeper (Nation)Best OddsImplied Prob.Notes
Thibaut Courtois (BEL)6.0016.7%Favourite, World Cup 2018 winner
Emiliano Martinez (ARG)7.0014.3%2022 winner, Argentina deep run likely
Gianluigi Donnarumma (ITA)DNQ,Italy failed to qualify
Alisson Becker (BRA)8.0012.5%Brazil’s safe hands
David Raya (ESP)10.0010.0%Spain’s new No.1
Ronwen Williams (RSA)200.000.5%AFCON 2023 Golden Glove, pride pick

Key Specials Markets

MarketBest OddsNotes
Tournament top scorer from Africa8.00Sadio Mane or Ademola Lookman most likely
Penalty shootout in the Final2.503 of last 5 finals decided by penalties
Host nation (USA) to reach semi-finals4.50Home advantage + favourable draw (Group D)
African team to reach quarter-finals2.10Morocco historical precedent (2022 semis)
Total tournament goals over 155.51.90104 matches; 2022 avg was 2.74 per game
Bafana Bafana to qualify from Group A2.40Via top-2 or best third-place route

How to Use This Odds Tracker

This page is your reference point for tracking World Cup odds across the tournament. Here is how to use it effectively:

  1. Pre-tournament (now to 10 June): Focus on outright winner and group winner markets, odds are most favourable before squad news, injuries and warm-up results narrow the field.
  2. Group stage (11–26 June): Update your tracker view after each matchday. Group winners will shorten dramatically for teams that win their opening match; check for value on teams that open with a draw or early loss.
  3. Round of 32 onwards (27 June+): Outright winner odds compress quickly, the best value plays come early in each knockout round, in the 12–24 hours after qualifying is confirmed.
  4. Shop across operators: The difference between Betway - Review betway south africa review‘s 7.50 and Hollywoodbets - Review hollywoodbets‘ 7.00 on England is significant over a tournament. Always check at least two operators before placing any bet over R200.

How Often Are Odds Updated?

This tracker is updated weekly during the pre-tournament period (May through 10 June) and daily from 11 June 2026 throughout the group stage and knockout rounds. Significant squad news, injuries, suspensions, coach changes, will trigger immediate updates outside the regular schedule.

Where to Find the Best World Cup Odds in South Africa

Odds comparison across SA operators consistently shows Hollywoodbets and Betway SA - Review betway south africa review as the most competitive on high-volume markets (outright winner, group winners, top scorer). 10bet - Review %3Ca%20href=/”>10bet SA and Supabets - Review supabets frequently offer better prices on mid-tier nations and specials markets. The practical approach for SA punters: maintain accounts at two operators and shop both before any bet over R100.

  • Outright winner market: Hollywoodbets and 10bet SA tend to be sharpest
  • Golden Boot market: Betway SA typically carries the widest range of player selections
  • Group winner markets: Sunbet - Review sunbet south africa review and Supabets occasionally lead on Group A and African team-related markets
  • Specials and props: Betway SA has the most comprehensive specials menu of any SA operator

Frequently Asked Questions

Which SA bookmaker has the best World Cup 2026 odds?

No single operator consistently leads across all markets. Hollywoodbets and 10bet SA are typically sharpest on outright winner and group winner markets. Betway SA offers the widest selection of specials and player markets. The best approach is to compare at least two operators before every major bet, small differences (e.g. 7.00 vs 7.50 on England) compound significantly over a full tournament.

How often do World Cup odds change?

World Cup outright odds move continuously throughout the pre-tournament period based on squad news, form and global betting patterns. Odds are most volatile in the 48 hours after a major injury is announced, a coach change is confirmed or a team’s final squad is named. During the tournament, odds update in real time for in-play markets and hourly for pre-match markets on upcoming fixtures.

What does the ‘Move’ column mean in the odds table?

The Move column indicates the direction odds have shifted since the last weekly update. ↑ means the odds shortened (the team became more favoured, backing them now costs more per unit of profit). ↓ means odds drifted (the team became less favoured, backing them now returns more per unit staked). means odds are stable since the last update.

Can I use this odds tracker to find value bets?

Yes, this is the primary use case. When an operator’s odds on a team are significantly higher than the market consensus shown in this tracker, that gap represents potential value. For example, if 10bet SA prices Argentina at 5.25 while the market consensus is 5.00, the 10bet price contains extra implied value and should be the preferred place to back Argentina.

Author Mark Smith

Mark has been writing about online gaming since 2007, covering everything from sportsbooks to casino and slot reviews, offering insights for players of all levels.